| Date: | Saturday 1 July 2023 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Six Chuter SR7 XL |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6365A |
| MSN: | SC1999CS |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 287 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582/90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chetek Municipal-Southworth Airport (Y23), Chetek, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chetek, WI |
| Destination airport: | Chetek, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after he had performed a preflight inspection of the powered parachute and allowed the engine to warm up, he moved the powered parachute into position for takeoff. Prior to takeoff, he applied full engine power and watched the canopy rise and then reduced engine power and checked the canopy lines. He applied full engine power for takeoff, and the powered parachute lifted with no issues. However, when he looked down, the powered parachute was not climbing and headed toward trees. The pilot attempted to adjust the flight path to avoid the trees, but the powered parachute impacted a pole, the trees, and then descended into the ground. The powered parachute sustained substantial damage to the frame. The pilot stated there was no mechanical anomalies with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during initial climb which resulted in an impact with a pole, trees, and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA272
Location