Incident Velocity SE-RG N22DN, Saturday 15 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2023
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity SE-RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22DN
MSN: DMO141
Total airframe hrs:1765 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Rochester International Airport (RST/KRST), Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Destination airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 15, 2023, at about 1148 local time, an experimentally David Nelson built Velocity SE-RG, N22DN, sustained substantial damage when it suffered a nose gear collapse on the takeoff roll from Rochester International Airport (RST/KRST), Rochester, Minnesota.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22DN
http://wiki.velocityoba.com/index.php?title=Nelson_N22DN

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/75387_1661365872.jpg (photo)

Location