Accident Temco GC-1B N2422B, Friday 14 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:c. 10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B
Owner/operator:Roki Classics LLC
Registration: N2422B
MSN: 3722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Air and Space Port (CFO/KCFO), Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (KCFO)
Destination airport:Denver-Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (KCFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Temco GC-1B was pushed off the runway by the wind during departure. No injuries.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2422B
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n2422b

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/37112_1661457883.jpg (photo)

Location