| Date: | Thursday 13 July 2023 |
| Time: | c. 12:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E |
| Owner/operator: | IMOTERRA, S.A. de C.V. |
| Registration: | YS-289-P |
| MSN: | 28-21801 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ayutica, El Porvenir, Santa Ana -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAC El Salvador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E crashed during a training flight and came to rest upside down in Ayutica, El Porvenir, Santa Ana department.
The two injured occupants were rescued by military forces and the aircraft received substantial damage.
3.0 CONCLUSIONS
Conclusions on Maintenance
Lack of Adequate Maintenance: The data indicates no evidence of compliance with proper maintenance procedures, including a lack of corrections based on service bulletins, which may have led to engine deterioration.
Impact of Time and Preservation Procedures: The lack of continuous operations and inadequate preservation procedures can contribute to the non-identification of maintenance issues. This increased the risk of engine failure, directly impacting flight safety.
Inadequate Compressions: Evidence that some cylinders had pressures below 65 psi indicates the engine was not inspected or maintained according to the manufacturer's recommendations, which is critical for operational safety.
Importance of Documentation: The lack of complete and accurate maintenance records prevented a proper assessment of the engine and aircraft's condition, highlighting the need for meticulous and updated documentation.
Conclusions on the Civil Aviation Authority (AAC)
Documentation Evaluation: The inability to identify maintenance issues and the lack of adequate documentation suggest that the AAC did not have sufficient information for comprehensive evaluations of operators' maintenance and operational records. According to the Airworthiness Regulation (RAC 21), states must ensure that accurate records of aircraft operations and maintenance are maintained.
Operator Responsibility: The Maintenance Regulation (RAC 145) clearly establishes operators' responsibilities regarding aircraft maintenance and operation. A lack of clarity in these obligations can lead to negligence that compromises flight safety.
Regulatory Improvement: The AAC must implement more effective measures for monitoring and enforcing maintenance regulations, ensuring that all operators maintain adequate and updated maintenance records, as required by RAC 145.
(There's no probable cause statement)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.elsalvador.com/noticias/nacional/dos-heridos-accidente-aereo-santa-ana/1075535/2023/ https://www.laprensagrafica.com/amp/elsalvador/Se-accidenta-avion-con-dos-tripulantes-en-Santa-Ana-20230713-0044.html https://politicastereo.org/dos-lesionados-tras-accidente-de-aeronave/ https://www.aac.gob.sv/wp-content/uploads/download-manager-files/AAC-003-2023-AIG-YS289PE.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/755766_1677302653.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex TG-HOD
Media: