Incident Gulfstream G-IV(SP) N926TT, Saturday 17 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV(SP)
Owner/operator:Planet Nine Private Air
Registration: N926TT
MSN: 1372
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:16893 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sioux City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 17, 2023, about 1059 central daylight time (CDT), a Gulfstream G-IV, N926TT, operated by Planet 9 Private Air, LLC., experienced an uncontained No. 2 (right) engine failure shortly after beginning a step climb at FL400. The flight crew secured the No. 2 engine, declared an emergency, and diverted the airplane to Sioux Gateway Airport (SUX), Sioux City, Iowa where they made an uneventful single engine landing. There were no injuries reported. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 flight from Philadelphia International Airport (PHL), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania to Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS), Santa Rosa, California.

The No. 2 (right) engine failure was caused by a spinner fairing separation due to fatigue cracks that originated from the heat affected zone of a tack weld that secured a spacer to the aft side of the fairing. The separated fairing impacted the leading edge of the fan blades and the inner barrel of the fan case and inlet cowl and fractured one fan blade (position 7) at the midspan. The subsequent fan imbalance resulted in severe vibrations that caused an anti-ice air line b-nut connector to back off, the P3 limiter to separate from the fuel flow regulator (FFR) at the mating flange, and a fuel line fracture at the acceleration reset solenoid. The fuel line fracture at the acceleration reset solenoid resulted in a fuel leak that persisted until the airplane landed. There was no evidence of undercowl fire or thermal damage on the engine or nacelle.

The flight crew reported temporary difficulty moving the No. 2 engine fuel shutoff cock (SOC) to the closed position and advancing the No. 1 (left) engine throttle from the idle position following the engine failure. The No. 2 engine fuel SOC and No. 1 engine throttle were cycled multiple times, and the associated linkages to the engine were inspected with no indications of binding, deformation, or other anomalies. Rolls-Royce and Gulfstream reviewed their system designs and did not identify an interlock or other mechanism that would have prevented normal operation during the incident flight.

The operator was in compliance with the regular spinner fairing inspection interval in accordance with the aircraft maintenance manual (AMM) and the last inspection was performed in October 2022, 542.2 hours before the incident flight. The AMM procedures at the time of the inspection did not include a step to remove the spinner fairing from the nose cone to perform a 360 degree visual inspection. The origin of all Rolls-Royce Tay model spinner fairing crack findings to date has been the heat affected zone of the tack welds that secure spacers to the aft side of the fairing, and therefore, early crack detection would have only been possible if the spinner fairing was removed to inspect the aft side. It is unknown if the crack on the incident spinner fairing had grown to where it was visible on the forward side of the fairing during the October 2022 inspection. The inspection procedures were revised in October 2023 to incorporate removal of the spinner fairing in response to this incident.

Probable Cause: A No. 2 (right) engine failure due to a spinner fairing separation and subsequent impact with the fan blades that resulted in a midspan fracture of one fan blade. The spinner fairing separated as a result of a fatigue crack that originated from the heat affected zone of a tack weld that secured a spacer to the aft side of the fairing. Contributing to the incident was inadequate spinner fairing inspection procedures that did not require removal of the spinner fairing to inspect the aft side for earlier detection of crack indications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG23LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192429
https://www.flyplanet9.com/fleet/n926tt/

Location