Serious incident Cessna 441 Conquest II-10 N17TJ, Sunday 16 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 2023
Time:c. 15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II-10
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N17TJ
MSN: 441-0165
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nelson Airport (CZNL), Nelson, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Destination airport:Nelson Airport, BC (CZNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 16, 2023, at about 1540 local time, a Cessna 441 Conquest II-10, N17TJ, landed hard and bounced eight times at Nelson Airport (CZNL), Nelson, British Columbia.
There were no injuries. The flight originated from Vernon Regional Airport (YVE), British Columbia.

The nosewheel suffered a shimmy till the end of the rollout, and there was visible damage to the right engine prop tips. It appears the airplane landed with a significant tailwind. The occupants departed CZNL, and flew to Lethbridge Airport (YQL), Alberta, about three hours later, despite the fact that the airplane was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n17tj#312ba1d3
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N17TJ/history/20230716/2125Z/CYVK/CZNL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/660042_1679047036.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2019 EI-DMG Dawnpack Meats Group 0 Glasgow Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), Prestwick, Ayrshire sub

Location

Media: