This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58C |
| Owner/operator: | SABENA |
| Registration: | OO-SHG |
| MSN: | 58-324 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unknown narrative. Two pictures published in the book "SABENA: Air Nostalgie" (2002, Uitgeverij Van Halewyck/Editions Labor) show S.58C OO-SHG lying on its left side in a field, with severe damage to its nose, and main rotor.
Despite the severe damage, the helicopter was repaired and returned to service by September 1960.
Sources:
SABENA: Air Nostalgie (2002, Uitgeverij Van Halewyck/Editions Labor), p.208/209
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 August 1957 |
OO-SHG |
SABENA |
0 |
Hangar 8, Melsbroek Airport (EBBR) |
 |
sub |
| 21 September 1964 |
B9 /OT-ZKI |
Belgische Luchtmacht |
0 |
Koksijde AFB, West Flanders |
 |
w/o |
| Heavy landing |