Incident Sikorsky S-58C OO-SHG, Saturday 17 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58C
Owner/operator:SABENA
Registration: OO-SHG
MSN: 58-324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hangar 8, Melsbroek Airport (EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unknown accident. Aircraft shown on this date with substantial damage to rotor, tail and left main landing gear on apron in front of Hangar 8, possibly as a result of a hard landing. Repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

SABENA: Air Nostalgie (2002, Uitgeverij Van Halewyck/Editions Labor), p.208/209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1960 OO-SHG SABENA 0 sub
21 September 1964 B9 /OT-ZKI Belgische Luchtmacht 0 Koksijde AFB, West Flanders w/o
Heavy landing