This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 2023 |
| Time: | 08:26 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Smart Cakrawala Aviation |
| Registration: | PK-SNO |
| MSN: | 208B2375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Pogapa Airstrip (WAYS) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pogapa Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After landing at Pogapa Airport, a Cessna 208 Caravan was being shot at by Papuan seperatists. Four bullet holes were found in a wing of the airplane. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.tvonenews.com/daerah/sulawesi/138272-begini-penampakan-pesawat-caravan-pk-sno-yang-ditembak-otk-di-distrik-homeyo-kabupaten-intan-jaya
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 June 2013 |
PK-HVA |
Martabuana Abadion |
0 |
Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |