Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche D-ELGM, Tuesday 18 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2023
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELGM
MSN: 24-782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Värnanäs, S of Kalmar, Sweden -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Karlshöfen Airfield (EDWK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane experienced a problem with fuel pressure during flight. A diversion to Kalmar Airport (KLR/ESMQ) was carried out, but the a/c could not reach the airport and carried out a forced landing on a road (former E22 highway) near Värnanäs, south of Kalmar Airport. There was no traffic on the road and the forced landing was successful.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/smaland/just-nu-befarat-flygplanshaveri-soder-om-kalmar
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DELGM/history/20230718/1016Z

History of this aircraft

Ex N5708P

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2017 D-ELGM Private 0 Rotenburg/Wümme Airfield (EDXQ) min
Gear-up landing
15 February 2017 D-ELGM Private 0 Rothenburg-Wümme min

Location