This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3D |
| Owner/operator: | SABENA |
| Registration: | OO-AUN |
| MSN: | 42977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kamembe -
Rwanda
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kamembe (HRZA) |
| Destination airport: | Bujumbura (HBBA) |
Narrative:Unknown narration. Aircraft slid off the runway and ended up on its nose at Costermansville (present-day Bukavu). Damage was sustained to nose and propellers.
Accident occurred on Wednesday, January 16th 1952. The SABENA Timetables and Tarifs No.1 of January 15th 1952 (January 15th to February 29th 1952) show no arrivals at Kamembe on Wednesdays, but two departures: SABENA flight 482 (Costermansville d.07:00; Usumbura a.07:30-d.07:50; Albertville a.09:05-d.09:45; Tabora a.12:45-d.13:15; Dar-es-Salaam a.16:30); and SABENA flight 421 (Costermansville d.07:30; Usumbura a.08:00-d.08:30; Albertville a.09:45-d.10:05; Lualabourg a.13:15-d.13:45; Leopoldville N'Dolo a.16:00)
At the time, Costermansville (present-day Bukavu, Democratic Republic of Congo) was served by Kamembe airport in Ruanda-Urundi (present-day Kamembe, Rwanda)
Sources:
SABENA: Air Nostalgie (2002, Uitgeverij Van Halewyck/Editions Labor), p.204-205
SABENA Timetables and Tarivs no.1, January 15th 1952
Location