This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 September 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Northeast Airlines |
| Registration: | N25612 |
| MSN: | 3256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | South Weymouth NAS, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston, MA |
| Destination airport: | La Guardia, New York, NY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency wheels up landing after an engine fire.
Investigation disolosed the fire resulted from overheating vacuum pump, due to blocking of the discharge line.
Sources:
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/weymouth-ma-september-9-1951/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 July 1958 |
CF-QBD |
Quebecair |
0 |
Rimouski Airport, QC (YXK) |
 |
w/o |