This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman F.403 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Madagascar and Reunion -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tananarive |
| Destination airport: | Reunión |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared at sea between Madagascar and Reunion during a test flight. Pilot André Robert.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 9 July 1937, p13
https://www.bibert.fr/Joseph_Bibert_fichiers/Jean%20ASSOLLANT_fichiers/Aviation%20malgache.pdf 