Incident Central Centaur IVA O-BOTC, Monday 25 July 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 1927
Time:19:15
Type:Central Centaur IVA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: O-BOTC
MSN: 501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint-Denijs-Westrem -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sint-Denijs-Westrem (EBGT)
Destination airport:Sint-Denijs-Westrem (EBGT)
Narrative:
Aircraft was providing local pleasure flights. During the last flight of the day, the pilot was carrying two passengers. While descending towards the airfield, one of the wings detached and the aircraft crashed. All three occupants sustained injuries.

Aircraft was restored and re-registered as OO-OTC following the change from the O-xxxx to OO-xxx registration format in March 1929. Aircraft was written off in an accident on September 6th 1938.

Sources:

http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index.html#bv000002