This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 2023 |
| Time: | 15:23 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | TUI fly Netherlands |
| Registration: | N276GX |
| MSN: | 2695 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | N of Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TUI Airlines Netherlands flight OR122, an Airbus A320-214 (N276GX), and KLM flight KL1670, a Boeing 737-900 (PH-BXP), were involved in a loss of separation incident during the approach to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS).
OR122, arriving from the east, had been cleared for an approach to runway 18C while KL1670 arriving from the southwest, was cleared for runway 18R. OR122 made a wide turn to runway heading, causing a conflict with KL1670. Both aircraft aborted the approach and landed normally after a second approach.
Sources:
https://www.nhnieuws.nl/nieuws/322200/bijna-botsing-in-de-lucht-bij-schiphol-voorkomen-oorzaak-mogelijk-onoplettende-piloot https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n276gx#31304f03 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2bd72,48418b&lat=52.437&lon=4.690&zoom=11.7&showTrace=2023-07-18&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 April 2017 |
N223FR |
Frontier Airlines |
0 |
Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
 |
unk |
Location
Images: