Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N479PX, Wednesday 5 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:17:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N479PX
MSN: 15479
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL5010, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, reported a possible drone strike on approach to runway 24L.

Sources:

TC CADORS 2023O1827
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n479px#310199cc

Location