Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL) C-GCJT, Saturday 15 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2023
Time:c. 12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GCJT
MSN: 24605/378
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cargojet Airways flight W81918, a Boeing 757-223(PCF), declared an emergency due to a pressurization issue and elected to divert to John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport (CYHM), ON where the aircraft landed safely.
The aicraft resumed service on 20 July 2023.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2020 C-GCJT Cargojet Airways 0 near Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl (KCVG), OH non
27 August 2021 C-GCJT Cargojet Airways 0 near Portland, OR unk
Engine failure
12 March 2024 C-GCJT Cargojet Airways 0 near New Town, North Dakota unk
Engine failure