Hard landing Incident Airbus A320-214 OH-LXA, Saturday 15 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 2023
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:British Airways, opb Finnair
Registration: OH-LXA
MSN: 1405
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA485, operated by Finnair using an Airbus A320, suffered an incident during landing on runway 27L at London's Heathrow Airport.
The aircraft bounced and touched down hard a second time before rolling out.

The aircraft was ferried to Tallin, Estonia (TLL) on July 29 for landing gear change and maintenance.
OH-LXA resumed regular service on 12 August 2023.

Weather about the time if the incident (1202Z):
EGLL 151120Z AUTO 21020KT 9999 BKN036 21/11 Q1000 TEMPO SHRA
EGLL 151220Z 21020G32KT 9999 SCT036 BKN044 21/11 Q1000 TEMPO SHRA

Sources:

1. https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000009730883.html
2. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d63RRjvvuRs
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-lxa#3125f597
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-lxa#3159be03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2015 OH-LXA Finnair 0 Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) min

Location

Media:

Finnair, OH-LXA, Airbus A320-214 (16454750991) (2) Finnair, OH-LXA, Airbus A320-214, Tallinn, Estonia, 7 October 2015, 14:42