Accident Jonker JS-1C Revelation D-KJSC, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:c 10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C Revelation
Owner/operator:LSV Schwarzwald eV
Registration: D-KJSC
MSN: 1C-078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mönchweiler, Schwarzwald-Baar, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winzein-Schramberg Airfield (EDTW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jonker JS-1C crashed under unknown circumstances in a wooded area near Mönchweiler, Schwarzwald-Baar, Baden-Württemberg.
The sole pilot died and the powered glider was destroyed

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.eine-person-an-bord-flugzeug-stuerzt-bei-moenchweiler-ab.2d7f9e50-f5d5-498e-86c7-0b2ffebfbe2e.html
https://www.suedkurier.de/region/schwarzwald/schwarzwald-baar-kreis/flugzeugabsturz-bei-moenchweiler-grosseinsatz-der-rettungskraefte;art372502,11650542
https://www.nq-online.de/lokales/schwarzwald-baar/segelflugzeug-kracht-bei-moenchweiler-in-waldstreifen-64-jaehriger-pilot-stirbt_54_112235754-16-.html
https://www.fireworld.at/2023/07/20/d-segelflieger-bei-moenchweiler-in-waldstueck-gestuerzt-%E2%86%92-pilot-64-ums-leben-gekommen/

https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4349/36638690271_8658956020_h.jpg (photo)