Accident Eurocopter AS 550C3 Fennec 1704, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 550C3 Fennec
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force (KAF)
Registration: 1704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chemolingot, Tiaty West, Baringo County -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chemolingot Primary School, Chemolingot
Destination airport:Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport (HKRE)
Narrative:
The Kenya Air Force Eurocopter AS 550C3 Fennec helicopter, operated by 655 Squadron, struck a tree during a takeoff attempt at the Chemolingot Primary School in Baringo County, Kenya.
The two crewmembers sustained injuries and the other two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.theeastafrican.co.ke/tea/news/east-africa/kenya-military-chopper-crashes-4310148
https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/91451-kdf-plane-crashes-passengers-board
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GomxQuh_09Y (video)

Location

Media: