Loss of control Accident Flyer Pelican 500BR PU-FFF, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:
Type:Flyer Pelican 500BR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-FFF
MSN: FP-1388
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fazenda Mequens Airfield (SJTF), Alta Floresta D'Oeste, RO -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alta Floresta D`Oeste-Fazenda Mequens Airport, RO (SJTF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Flyer Pelican 500BR crashed at the end of the afternoon near Alta Floresta do Oeste, Rondônia, when approaching Fazenda Mequens Airfield (SJTF).
Both occupants died and the ultralight was written off.

Sources:

https://www.rondoniaovivo.com/noticia/policia/2023/07/20/acidente-aereo-duas-pessoas-morrem-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-rondonia.html
https://www.rolnews.com.br/noticia/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-alta-floresta-d%C2%B4oeste-e-dois-morrem
https://g1.globo.com/ro/rondonia/noticia/2023/07/20/aviao-monomotor-cai-chacara-alta-floresta-ro-duas-pessoas-morrem.ghtml
https://www.rondoniagora.com/policia/tragedia-aerea-em-alta-floresta-acidente-com-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-deixa-dois-mortos
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUFFF

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-m6BI5NbtXn4/UYMSWdEsJmI/AAAAAAAAgQc/PfG-WvlH1Ms/s1600/Pelican+500+BR,PU-FFF+ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2013 PU-FFF private Jales, SP (SDJL)

Location