Accident Nanchang CJ-6 803, Friday 13 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 1st Aviation School
Registration: 803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiamusi, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aviation school mechanic Zishan LI stole a CJ-6 to defect to USSR. The aircraft went down into forest owing to Li's lack of experience in flying. Li survived the crash and was sentenced to death.

Sources:

https://blog.jackjia.com/?p=16803
https://kandianshare.html5.qq.com/v2/news/354728729119818050?src_app=1&sGuid=00000000000000000000000000000000