Incident Embraer E195-E2 C-GKQJ, Saturday 15 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 2023
Time:18:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E195-E2
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GKQJ
MSN: 19020069
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1900G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:NE of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight PD119, an Embraer E195-E2, declared an emergency due to smoke in the forward cabin. The
flight crew elected to return to Toronto Airport, ON (CYYZ) and landed without further incident.

The aircraft resumed regular service on 18 July 2023.

Sources:

TSB