| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 2023 |
| Time: | 19:50 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Flair Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FFBC |
| MSN: | 61805/7718 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | , repaired |
| Location: | near Sault Ste Marie Airport, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flair Airlines flight F8645, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was in cruise flight in the vicinity of the Sault Ste Marie Airport (CYSM), ON and had begun a descent from FL400 to FL380 due to turbulence; the aircraft was descending through level FL395 when the Master Caution illuminated and both PACK lights illuminated. The flight crew donned oxygen masks and initiated an emergency descent in coordination with ATC. While in descent the crew actioned the PACK non-normal checklist, and both PACKS were reset, and the aircraft began to pressurize. The cabin altitude exceeded 14 000 and the passenger oxygen masks automatically deployed. The crew leveled the aircraft at 20 000 and elected to return to YYZ.
The aircraft was ferried to Calgary the following dat and resumed regular service on 20 July 2023.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ffbc#311c4ccd
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 April 2023 |
C-FFBC |
Flair Airlines |
0 |
Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |