Runway excursion Incident Hongdu K-8P JW9127 , Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu K-8P
Owner/operator:Tanzania Air Force
Registration: JW9127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bukoba Airport (BKZ/HTBU) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bukoba Airport (BKZ/HTBU)
Narrative:
A Tanzania Air Force Hongdu K-8P jet overran the runway after landing at Bukoba and ended up in the water of Lake Victoria. Its two pilots escaped unharmed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ke_aviation/status/1682284522694475778
https://tanzaniatimes.net/heads-roll-as-another-airplane-plunges-into-lake-victoria-in-bukoba/

Location

Media: