Incident Cessna 180 OY-ADH, Thursday 26 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Esper Boel
Registration: OY-ADH
MSN: 32115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pearyland -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greenland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Esper Boel aircraft led by Steen Hansen crashed in Peary Land, Greenland, during Eigil Knuths fourth Peary Land Expedition. Abandoned.

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/244.html