| Date: | Thursday 2 February 2023 |
| Time: | 08:32 |
| Type: | DJI Agras T30 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-XSR |
| MSN: | 527BJ8600100E8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pongola Farm -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pongola Farm |
| Destination airport: | Pongola Farm |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 2 February 2023, a pilot launched a remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) DJI Agras T30 with registration ZT-XSR for a crop-spraying operation at Pongola Farm in KwaZulu-Natal province.
On arrival at Pongola Farm, the pilot noticed an electrical power line near the entrance and assumed it was the only one at the farm. The pilot also stated that he did not perform the appropriate site assessment and hazard identification procedure. After mapping the site on his receiver, the pilot launched the RPA to 15 metres (m) above ground level (AGL) at 0630Z. He was not aware of another power line at the extreme edge of the spray field. Whilst engaged in the operation, the RPA struck the power line and remained perched on it. Attempts to retrieve the aircraft from the power line were futile. Thereafter, a post-impact fire ensued, which was caused by the electric current on the power lines; the RPA eventually fell to the ground. The pilot used a fire extinguisher, which was in the support vehicle, to extinguish the flames.
Probable Cause
Failure to conduct proper inspection and identify hazards as per the operator’s standard operating procedures; the RPA caught fire before it fell to the ground.
Contributing Factors
Lack of situational awareness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location