This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop Grumman E-2D Advanced Hawkeye |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 169865 |
| MSN: | AA56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Northrop Grumman E-2D Advanced Hawkeye sustained rotodome damage during a hailstorm as NAS Fallon. The aircraft was flown without the rotodome from NAS Fallon to NAS North Island on June 20th to receive a dome swap.
(Exact date unknown)
Sources:
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/domeless-hawkeye https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10869697 (photo)
Location