Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Caravan EX PK-SNI, Friday 21 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNI
MSN: 208B5068
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bilorai Airport (WAKC), Sugapa, Intan Jaya, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Bilorai Airport (WAKC)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Smart Cakrawala Aviation Cessna 208B Caravan EX suffered a left tire burst and veered off the runway while landing at Bilorai Airport (WAKC), Sugapa, Intan Jaya, Papua.

About 10:27 LT, the aircraft touched down on the threshold area of runway 09 with a ground speed of 93 knots, and indicated airspeed about 85 knots. The PIC operated the reverser, and shortly after, the PIC felt that the aircraft slightly tilted to the left and assumed that the left main landing gear tire burst. The PIC attempted to maintain the aircraft on the centerline by applying the right rudder pedal up to maximum, the control column deflected slightly to the
right, and applying the propeller lever in beta to low idle several times. The aircraft was still going to the left side of the runway and continued exiting the left side of the runway. After passing on the wet and slippery grass the aircraft stopped with the left main landing gear dropped into a ditch.
The PIC shut down the aircraft engine, then performed the evacuation procedure for passengers and the crew. No one was injured in this occurrence.
The aircraft received minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kompas.id/baca/english/2023/07/21/en-diduga-ban-pecah-pesawat-smart-air-tergelincir-di-bandara-intan-jaya
https://www.jpnn.com/news/pesawat-smart-air-tergelincir-di-bandara-bilorai-sugapa-ini-penyebabnya
https://seputarpapua.com/view/ban-pecah-pesawat-smart-air-tergelincir-di-bandara-bilorai-intan-jaya.html

https://www.instagram.com/p/CZjTS7jPqet/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igshid=MzRlODBiNWFlZA%3D%3D (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PK-HVT, N8155D

Location