Accident AgustaWestland AW189 9M-BOF, Saturday 22 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:c. 11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic A189 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW189
Owner/operator:Fire and Rescue Department of Malaysia
Registration: 9M-BOF
MSN: 49053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA), Kuala Lumpur, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The AgustaWestland AW189 helicopter crashed during a test flight at the Universiti Kuala Lumpur Malaysian Institute of Aviation Technology apron near Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA), Kuala Lumpur, Selangor.
The seven occupants sustained moderate injuries.

Summary of Findings/Causes.
In summary, the primary cause of the accident is attributed to the over-compensated left pedal input control by the PIC which caused the rapid rotation of the nose wheel and an abrupt increase in the yaw rate, leading to the subsequent loss of control of the aircraft. The accident is categorised as Loss of Control – Ground (LOC-G)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: A 03/23P
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aviationa2z.com/index.php/2023/07/22/helicopter-carrying-7-people-crashes-in-subang-malaysia/
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2023/07/22/helicopter-crashes-in-subang/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87189_1588805536.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex I-EASO

Location

Media: