Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D) , Saturday 22 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:c. 11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D)
Owner/operator:Kunpeng Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hegang City, Luobei Count, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D) crashed under unknown circumstances at the Gongyang Farm, Hegang City, Luobei County, Heilongjiang Province.
The pilot and co-pilot died in the crash and the cropduster was written off.

Sources:

https://www.dimsumdaily.hk/fatal-plane-crash-involving-2-victims-reported-in-chinas-heilongjiang-province-during-agricultural-operations/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=fatal-plane-crash-involving-2-victims-reported-in-chinas-heilongjiang-province-during-agricultural-operations