Accident Miles M.25 Martinet TT Mk I JN646, Thursday 30 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:
Type:Miles M.25 Martinet TT Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: JN646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Martinet JN646: Stalled on approach to Hibaldstow Relief landing Ground, in snow, and spun into the ground. 30/03/1944
Crew:
P/O (173324) Patrick Devlin Asquith D'ARCY (Pilot) RAFVR killed

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf