| Date: | Friday 21 July 2023 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C6-PAA |
| MSN: | 27-7754004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB/MYEM), James Cistern, Eleuthera -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB/MYEM) |
| Destination airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-23-250 Aztec, enroute to Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) ditched in waters of the Great Bahamas Bank offshore of James Cistern shortly after takeoff from Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB/MYEM), Eleuthera. The four occupants onboard the twin-engine airplane were not injured during the incident.
The pilot reported that shortly after departing MYEM, approximately 12 minutes into the flight, he observed a loss of power to the number 1 (left) engine. He stated that following the loss of the left engine, he proceeded to follow the emergency procedures as prescribed by the aircraft manufacturer.
Upon observing that the aircraft was unable to maintain altitude with only the right engine, a decision was made to return to MYEM while at a distance of approximately 35 miles from the field.
As the aircraft continued to lose altitude, the pilot subsequently determined that he would have to ditch the aircraft and he briefed the passengers of the situation and preparations were made for ditching. After impacting the water, approximately 12 miles west of the coast of James Cistern, Eleuthera, Bahamas, the pilot and passengers successfully exited the aircraft and they were all individually equipped with a life vest and also had use of a deployable life raft. A local fisherman came to their aid approximately 20 minutes later and all four persons were rescued. The aircraft was lost to the ocean.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OCC-2023/0025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.stvincenttimes.com/bahamas-4-survive-plane-crash-off-eleuthera-on-friday-night/ https://www.baaid.org/accidents https://caabahamas.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/Bahamas-Civil-Aircraft-Register-Official-List.pdf
History of this aircraft
Ex N62762
Location
Media: