This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2023 |
| Time: | 19:02 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145XR |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb CommutAir |
| Registration: | N21197 |
| MSN: | 14500947 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lake Charles Regional Airport (LCH/KLCH), Lake Charles, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UCA4293, an Embraer ERJ-145XR, suffered a runway overrun after landing on runway 5 in adverse weather conditions at Lake Charles Regional Airport (LCH/KLCH), Lake Charles, Louisiana.
There were no injuries.
METAR:
Weather reported about the incident time (0001Z, 23 July):
KLCH 230004Z 30011G20KT 1 1/4SM TS BR FEW038 SCT070 BKN080 24/23 A2993 RMK AO2 WSHFT 2350 LTG DSNT ALQDS RAB2357RAEMM PRESRR P0010 T02440233 $
KLCH 230000Z 31013G20KT 2 1/2SM +TSRA BR FEW040 BKN070 OVC085 26/23 A2992 RMK AO2 WSHFT 2345 LTG DSNT ALQDS RAB2357 P0002 T02560233
KLCH 222353Z 04012KT 10SM TS BKN065 OVC080 26/22 A2992 RMK AO2 PK WND 06038/2309 WSHFT 2259 LTG DSNT ALQDS SLP138 T02610222 10367 20256 53017
Sources:
https://www.kplctv.com/2023/07/23/united-flight-slides-off-runway-lake-charles-regional-airport/?fbclid=IwAR1jBCYgQNKQ4IMlA1_J6QjFNKQxeitpdXikWnM1w-hnWF-n8CbRN3lRBko https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=21197 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua4293#31426829 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N21197 Location