Accident Miles Master Mk II AZ619, Thursday 24 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: AZ619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Keevil, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Miles Master AZ619, 61 OTU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-1-46 in a landing accident at RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire. The pilot 'held off' from committing to a landing while on final approach to RAF Keevil for too long, until the aircraft stalled and struck the ground hard. The heavy landing broke off the starboard undercarriage, and the aircraft swung off the runway

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 33. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.46
4. 61 OTU RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-6-1941 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/685/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161034
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AZ619
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Keevil#RAF_Flying_Training_Command_use.

Location