Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK637, Tuesday 22 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: MK637
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fossabiuba, 25 miles NE of Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region
Destination airport:Treviso airfield, Veneto Region
Narrative:
MK637: Spitfire LF.IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 5-3-44. To 165 Squadron, RAF Culmhead, Somerset coded 'SK-J' 28-3-44. The squadron had moved to RAF Culmhead on 10-3-44, then RAF Predannack, Cornwall on 2-4-44. The squadron was moved to RAF Harrowbeer on 20-6-44, then RAF Detling on 22-6-44, to help combat flying-bomb attacks and provide escort for bomber forces. The squadron was moved to RAF Lympne on 12-7-44 and then back to RAF Detling on 10-8-44. The squadron moved to RAF Bentwaters on 15-12-44, where the squadron was re-equipped with North American Mustangs becoming operational again in February 1945

MK637 was no longer required, and was therefore sent to 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire on 23-3-45. To 1 OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) 25-4-45. To MAAF (Mediterranean Allied Air Forces) 30-4-45. To 87 Squadron in Italy by/on 1-6-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-1-46 when hit trees and made a forced landing during low level flying exercise near Fossabiuba, 25 miles North East of Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region Italy. During aerobatic flying practice, the pilot - Flight Sergeant D R Rust - flew the aircraft to such a low level, that it collided with trees, resulting in an emergency landing.

Not repaired: Struck Off Charge 14-3-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.44
4. 87 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1945 to 31-12-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/713/35: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8455129
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p071.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK637
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86124-mk637
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MK637
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._165_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._87_Squadron_RAF

Location