Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N5472E, Saturday 22 January 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 1966
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Norman Larson
Registration: N5472E
MSN: A-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed making a long final approach at a very low altitude and into the sun.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67F0139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB