Accident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N963SW, Saturday 22 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:20:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N963SW
MSN: 7865
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA4691, a Bombardier CRJ-200LR, declared an emergency after the battery of a cell phone had caught fire on the aircraft.

Sources:

FAA