| Date: | Friday 19 February 1993 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Hammonds Air Service |
| Registration: | N9987M |
| MSN: | U20604636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1304 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C205 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cochise, Arizona (at 32"24'N,110"05'W) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | El Paso, TX (KELP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT AFTER ENCOUNTERING FORECASTED ICING. (THE PILOT HAD EARLIER USED ALTERNATE AIR, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO THE POWER LOSS). DURING AIR RESTART, TOT ROSE TO ABOUT 520 DEG, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT ACCELERATE, AND QUICKLY DIED AWAY. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE INDUCTION SYSTEM HAS NORMAL AND ALTERNATE AIR PATHS. NORMAL PATH HAS TWO RAM AIR SCOOPS DIRECTING AIR TO AN AIR BOX, THEN DOWN TO THE ENG INLET. SELECTION OF ALT AIR PATH DIRECTS ENGINE BLEED AIR TO CLOSE THE RAM AIR SCOOP DOORS, AND OPEN ALT AIR DOOR ON BOTTOM OF COWL. AIR THEN CIRCULATES AROUND ENGINE AND THROUGH A SPRING LOADED DOOR ON REAR OF AIR BOX. ON SITE EXAM FOUND RAM AIR DOORS CLOSED AND COCKPIT LEVER ON ALT AIR. ALT AIR DOOR OPEN AIR LINE WAS FOUND TO HAVE A LOOSE B-NUT FITTING AT THE VALVE. CHECKLIST CALLS FOR ALT AIR DURING AIR START. STC HOLDER COULD NOT PRODUCE ANY ENGINEERING OR FLIGHT TEST DATA TO VALIDATE THAT ENGINE WOULD PRODUCE SUFFICIENT VACUUM TO OPEN AIR BOX SPRING LOADED DOOR DURING AIR START.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN FORECASTED ICING CONDITIONS, IN AN AIRPLANE NOT CERTIFICATED FOR SUCH FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FLAMEOUT DUE TO ENGINE ICE/WATER INJESTION, AND THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO RESTART THE ENGINE DUE TO INADEQUATE INSTALLATION OF THE PNEUMATIC AIR LINES ON THE COWL DOOR SEQUENCING VALVES WHICH PREVENTED THE ALTERNATE AIR DOORS TO COMPLETELY CYCLE OPEN. THE INADEQUATE SYSTEM DESIGN LED TO A BLOCKED COMPRESSOR INLET. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: ICING CONDITIONS, INADEQUATE ENGINE AND INDUCTION ANTI-ICING SYSTEM DESIGN, FAILURE OF THE MANUFACTURER TO PERFORM ADEQUATE SYSTEM TESTING TO ENSURE ADEQUATE OPERATION, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA126
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9987M Location