Accident Sonaca 201 F-HCYR, Tuesday 11 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonaca 201
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Versailles
Registration: F-HCYR
MSN: 036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ)
Destination airport:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing during supervised solo runway circuits at Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ), a Sonaca 201 bounced twice. The nose gear broke and the aircraft came to rest on the runway.
The student pilot ws not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-sonaca-s200-registered-f-hcyr-on-11-07-2023-at-saint-cyr-lecole/

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/211792145_1843746602474946_3025253064267431080_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&cb=99be929b-59f725be&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=3cZIXhO6i1kAX8TUiZR&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfDdG3Hr6PCsChKI9GbrtdVVcMcoU7UHrrTGyn3neeaqNQ&oe=64E6E753 (photo)

Location