Accident Tecnam P2010 F-HAOF, Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HAOF
MSN: 035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP)
Destination airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flare, the pilot felt a gust of wind. The right wing touched the runway and the aeroplane pivoted to the right. The pilot went around while the aeroplane was veering off the runway to the right and the aeroplane collided with a bank.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2010-registered-f-haof-on-12-07-2023-at-le-touquet/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2020 F-HAOF APA Training 0 Tours Val de Loire Airport, Indre-et-Loire 37 sub
Bounced on landing

Location