| Date: | Friday 7 July 2023 |
| Time: | 21:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | JetSMART Airlines |
| Registration: | CC-AWV |
| MSN: | 11162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Antofagasta -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calama-El Loa Airport (CJC/SCCF) |
| Destination airport: | La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC/SCSE) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:JetSmart Airlines flight JA17, an Airbus A320neo, declared an emergency due to a decrease in oil pressure and quantity of oil in the engine no.1. The aircraft diverted to Antofagasta Airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2034-23 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-cc-awv-operated-by-jetsmart-on-07-07-2023-at-antofagasta/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-awv#310a552e Location