Serious incident Airbus A330-343 4R-ALR, Wednesday 28 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALR
MSN: 1689
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL454, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a landing gear retraction fault after takeoff,
followed by landing gear R-lengthening fault.
The aircraft made a safe landing back at Bandaranaike Airport at 17:25 UTC, 2 hours and 36 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-4r-alr-operated-by-srilankan-airlines-on-28-06-2023-at-bandaranaike/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ALK454/history/20230628/1430Z/VCBI/RJAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2018 4R-ALR SriLankan Airlines 0 Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) min
21 March 2021 4R-ALR SriLankan Airlines 0 Jakarta FIR non
19 September 2023 4R-ALR SriLankan Airlines 0 near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
Near miss

Location