Accident Cessna F150H (Reims) G-AWPP, Wednesday 3 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1999
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Coulson Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AWPP
MSN: F150-0348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield Aerodrome, near, Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Le Touquet, France (LTFQ)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 February 1999 when crashed near Cranfield Aerodrome, Bedfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned a flight from Cranfield to Le Touquet and return. Before departure from Cranfield, the aircraft was fueled to full tanks. The outbound leg was uneventful with a flight time of one hour twenty minutes. The aircraft departed Le Touquet at 1603 hours and flew back to Cranfield at 2,400 feet.

At 1822 hours, with the aircraft on finals to Runway 22 and a surface wind of 260 degrees and 20 knots and carburettor heat on, the engine suddenly stopped with no prior warning. The pilot immediately checked his fuel contents which showed that the left tank was one quarter full and the right tank was empty. An attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful so the pilot transmitted a MAYDAY call and prepared for a forced landing as the aircraft was now down to 700 feet agl and he was convinced the he would not be able to reach the runway.

As it was by now dark, the pilot had difficulty in locating a suitable area but managed to land in a field. The aircraft bounced on landing and on the second contact with the ground, the nose wheel dug into the soft ground and the aircraft inverted. Neither occupant was injured and they were able to evacuate the aircraft unaided.

On departure from Cranfield, the pilot had quoted the fuel endurance on his flight plan as 4 hours 30 minutes. The total airborne time since refuelling was 3 hours 40 minutes. At the time of the accident both the pilot's calculations and the fuel indications suggested that there was at least 30 minutes of fuel remaining.

After the accident, the fuel tanks were drained and the left tank was found to contain one and a half litres of fuel and the right only a trace. However, the aircraft had been inverted for some hours before this check was done and some fuel may well have leaked through the filler caps although there was no sign of fuel staining on the grass beneath the tanks.

On the 50 hour check undertaken about a week before the accident, the ignition switch was found to be defective in that the magnetos remained live when the switch was in the off position. The aircraft was being flown in this condition while awaiting a replacement switch. The ignition switch was removed from the aircraft and tested at the AAIB where it was found to be serviceable."

The AAIB report, confirms that G-AWPP sustained "substantial" damage, and there is no evidence that it ever flew again; the C of A expired on 22 July 2001. However, the registration G-AWPP was not cancelled until 5 April 2004 (over five years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3c1ed915d13710004a3/dft_avsafety_pdf_501417.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AWPP
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=300&count=50]
4. G-AWPP Reims Cessna F150H landing at Edinburgh 3-2-1974: https://www.flickr.com/photos/56844886@N03/23628460144