Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N48MR, Friday 21 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: N48MR
MSN: 12-2583
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glacier Park International Airport (FCA/KFCA), Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitefish, MT (58S)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll with a right crosswind, he felt the right-wing lift, causing the airplane to veer to the left. He attempted to correct with right rudder; however, the airplane ground looped and came to rest in a nosed down position. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA280

Location