This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-133C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-EEHO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cleveland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a low inverted flypast during the Cleveland National Air Races, the pilot of the D-EEHO flew too low. His rudder hit the ground and the plane crashed. The pilot was virtually uninjured.
Sources:
Fascination Bucker Aircraft