Incident Boeing 737-3H4 (WL) OB-2167-P, Monday 24 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 July 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Star Peru
Registration: OB-2167-P
MSN: 26590/2613
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:S of Tarapoto -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Star Peru flight 2I3143, a Boeing 737-3H4, reportedly suffered an engine failure. After landing at the destination, Tarapoto Airport, the aircraft had to be towed off the runway.

Sources:

https://elpopular.pe/actualidad/noticias-peru/2023/07/24/avion-star-peru-aterriza-emergencia-sufrir-desperfecto-mecanico-vuelo-tarapoto-1161864
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/2i3143#314891c5
https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2023/07/24/avion-de-star-peru-hizo-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-de-tarapoto-san-martin-mtc-lrnd-1026960
https://viatelevision.pe/121917/avion-star-sufre-desperfecto-tecnico-pleno-vuelo
https://viatelevision.pe/122018/registran-momentos-tension-pasajeros-avion-star
https://www.televisiontarapoto.pe/tarapoto-avion-de-star-peru-aterrizo-sin-mayores-contratiempos-tras-presentar-problemas-tecnicos/