Accident Shenyang J-8B , Saturday 28 August 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:
Type:Shenyang J-8B
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 1st Test Flight Brigade
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The fighter jet disintegrated mid-air after losing control owing to engine failure at high speed.

Pilot: Gang LIU

Sources:

http://dangjian.people.com.cn/n/2013/0820/c367806-22625175-2.html
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/mil/2013/08-22/5193356.shtml
https://www.163.com/dy/article/EFK77TBQ0515GJKQ.html