Incident Beechcraft G58 Baron JA58GC, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Aero Asahi
Registration: JA58GC
MSN: TH-2469
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Osaka/Yao Airport (RJOY) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Destination airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Narrative:
Aero Asahi's G58 Baron was performing a touch and go training flight at Osaka/Yao Airport. While the landing at 10:18 LT, the airplane bounced twice on runway 27. The Baron continued to take off and landed at 10:23 LT. Damages on the propeller blades were found at the post-flight inspection. No persona injuries were reported.

METAR around the accident time (0118Z):
RJOY 200100Z VRB06KT 9999 FEW020 BKN030 29/20 Q1008 RMK 1CU020 6CU030 A2977=
RJOY 200200Z VRB04KT 9999 FEW025 BKN040 30/20 Q1007 RMK 1CU025 5CU040 A2976=

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2366

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja58gc#3136dc45

Location