Loss of pressurization Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR CS-TTW, Tuesday 11 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:15:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TTW
MSN: 19000407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAP Portugal flight TP1324, an Embraer ERJ-195AR, suffered a pressurisation issued during climb after takeoff from Lisbon Airport, Portugal.
The flight made an emergency descent and landed back at LIS, 47 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/irish-news/emergency-declared-dublin-bound-flight-30446482
https://twitter.com/JaanDutch/status/1678799842338918400
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-ttw#3117912d